5/10/2015

Six posts within a year does not a blog make...

Yeah, 2014 was not a good year.

Here's an accountability/confession recap:

My Goodreads challenge? Ha! Non-existent. But a silver lining? Yes.
This has forced me to be more cutthroat with my DNF philosophy. By December, and even into January 2015, I was DNF'ing books after the first two chapters because they weren't cutting it.

New DNF policy: I'm no longer going by any page limit - just quitting when it sucks
Life is too precious to waste reading a book that disappoints me, at any time in said book. 
My TBR pile is too large at this point for me to ever feel bad about DNF'ing another book.

More book-related drama: I still get snark comments about my Goodreads post on The Red Tent. Yes, I get it. You're upset. But my post remains. And I've insulted the book, not the author as a person. Which brings me to my next point...

I've seen so much on bullying reviews and author-hate during 2014. Ugh. Can everyone on both sides of this drama please grow up, harden up, and then carry on with your lives while being aware of the energy that you bring into the world? (I know, pot calling kettle blah blah blah.)

My health took a tiny bit of a nosedive. I would brag about getting six hours of sleep. I BADLY need to get back into shape. No, not for fitting into jeans (although that would be nice) but more for my heart health.

Work BS depleted ALL my energy to focus on worklife balance. Above all else, even the "blogging," this must be corrected for 2015. Lots has been absolutely crappy since 2012, but no more. Change is happening. Transformation is now.

So, let's see if I can try to resuscitate this blog almost halfway through 2015.

NB: Every Mercury Retrograde in 2014 hit me super hardcore (especially in October - sweet balls, that was fucking awful). And we're moving into another one pretty soon, so I want to kick things off on a better note.

Now for GOOD news:
  • I'm loving me some Outlander on Starz.
  • I also discovered Cedar Cove - yup, although it's a super inspy-cozy romance/soap series, I love it!
  • 2014 has forced me to say "no" to more so that I can say "yes" to what I truly want. **shrug**